Login

02 Aug 2003

2003 ANA Exhibit Awards

News | ANA Official Post | jfletcher

2003 ANA Exhibit Awards

The American Numismatic Association (ANA) presented 60 competitive exhibit awards at its 112th Anniversary Convention in Baltimore, Maryland.

Fifty-nine exhibitors of all ages and experience levels, showing 94 exhibits, competed in this year's competition. The World Champion Numismatic Exhibitor and winner of the Howland Wood Memorial Award for Best-in-Show Exhibit was Lenny Vaccaro for "A Selection of US Mint Medals from the War of 1812, Engraved by Moritz Fuerst." Vaccaro also won the Thos. H. Law Award for First-Time Exhibitors.

The First Runner-Up was Greg D. Ruby for "Medallic Art of Hans Schuler." The Second Runner-Up was Steve D'Ippolito for "A Selection of Romanov Portrait Rubles."
The Rodger E. Hershey Memorial People's Choice Exhibit Award, selected by those attending the show, was given to John Whitney for "Collecting United States Federal Currency."
The Derek Pobjoy Award for Best Exhibit of Modern World Commemorative Coins was presented to David W. Boitnott for "Wanted: A Few Oddball North Carolinians - North Carolina Quarter Errors."

The following class exhibit awards were presented:

Class 1: United States Coins--Lelan G. Rogers Memorial (for all U.S. coins and patterns, including all coinage or trade tokens used in Colonial America, except gold)
  • First Place--A. Ronald Sirna, Jr. for "Flying Eagle and Indian Head Cent Patterns: The Transition Years.
  • Second Place--Greg D. Ruby, "Symbolism of the Chalmers Shilling."
  • Third Place--William H. Cowburn, Jr., "The Capped Bust Half Dollars of 1807-1839--A Year Set."

Class 2: United States Paper Money--Sidney W. Smith Memorial (for all paper money issued by the U.S. government, including military currency but excluding items covered in Class 6; essais, proofs and souvenir cards of paper money also may be shown in this class)
  • First Place--Joseph Ridder for "Who's Right?."
  • Second Place--Phyllis A. Ross for "Azie Taylor Morton."
  • Third Place--no exhibit

Class 3: Medals--Burton Saxton Memorial (for medallic items not used as mediums of exchange, or having no trade value)
  • First Place--Lenny Vaccaro for "A Selection of US Mint Medals from the War of 1812, Engraved by Moritz Fuerst."
  • Second Place--David A. King for "Panama Canal Medals."
  • Third Place--Fred Schornstein for "Examples of Bryan Money."

Class 4: Tokens--B.P. Wright Memorial (for items issued unofficially as a medium of exchange for goods and services, excluding items in Class 1; includes encased postage stamps and substances other than paper used in lieu of metal)
  • First Place--Millard W. Hajek for "Oyster and Fruit Packers: A Selection of Tokens."
  • Second Place--T.E. Klunzinger for "The Nuremburg Streetcar Tokens of 1920."
  • Third Place--Robert Rhue for "Hawaiian Plantation Tokens."

Class 5: Military Medals, Decorations, Orders & Badges--George Bauer Memorial (for all items except masonic pennies, tokens and non-badge medals)
  • First Place--John Greenslet for "The Police Coronation Medals of George V."
  • Second Place--Erik Goldstein for "A Redcoat's Reward of the American Revolution."
  • Third Place--no exhibit

Class 6: Obsolete Paper Money Issued in the United States--William Donlon Memorial (for Colonial and Continental currency, state and private bank notes, and Confederate currency and scrip)
  • First Place--William I. Stratemeyer for "The Panic and Depression of 1837-1841: The Patapsco Savings Fund."
  • Second Place--Radford Stearns for "Paper Money of Georgia 1755-1775."
  • Third Place--Frank Passic for "The 1889-90 Albion College Currency."

Class 7: Coins Issued Prior to A.D. 1500--Dr. Charles W. Crowe Memorial (for coins, including gold, issued by any government before 1500 A.D.)
  • First Place--Jay Feldman for "Coins of the Ancient World."
  • Second Place--Richard M. Costello for "Travels Through Time: Treasures from the Ancient World."
  • Third Place--Max Spiegel for "ANA Ancient Coin Project."

Class 8: Foreign Coins Issued A.D. 1500 and Later--John S. Davenport Memorial (for coins, other than gold, issued 1500 A.D. and later by any foreign Government)
  • First Place--Steve D'Ippolito for "A Selection of Romanov Portrait Rubles."
  • Second Place--Radford Stearns for "The Russian Plate Money Experiment."
  • Third Place--Tom Sebring for "A Taler and a Tale of Horror."

Class 9: Foreign Paper Money--Robert J. Leuver (for paper money, including scrip, issued by any foreign government)
  • First Place--Frank Passic for "Pre-World War II Litas Banknotes of the Bank of Lithuania."
  • Second Place--David A. King for "Republic of Panama Arias 'Seven Day' Notes."
  • Third Place--T.E. Klunzinger for "Selected Notgeld of the Austrian Tirol."

Class 10: U.S. Gold Coins--Gaston DiBello Memorial (for United States gold coins, including Carolina, Georgia and western private issues)
  • First Place--no award
  • Second Place--Dick Duncan for "Our Most Beautiful Coins."
  • Third Place--no exhibit

Class 11: Foreign Gold Coins--Melvin and Leona Kohl Memorial (for all foreign gold coins)
  • First-Place--T.E. Klunzinger for "Gold Coins of 1944."
  • Second-Place--no exhibit
  • Third-Place--no exhibit

Class 12: Latin American Numismatics--Henry Christensen Memorial (for all Latin American coins, including proclamations, patterns, paper money, tokens, medals, gold coins, and other numismatic material)
  • First-Place--Pekka M. Viljanen for "Coins and Paper Money of Francisco Villa and Emiliano Zapata 1913-1916."
  • Second-Place--T.E. Klunzinger for "Milreis Types of the Brazilian Republic."
  • Third-Place--Jillian D. Ross for "Jose Morelos y Pavon."

Class 13: Canadian Coins and Currency--John Jay Pittman Sr. Memorial (for all Canadian coins, patterns, paper money, tokens, medals, gold coins and other numismatic items)
There were no exhibits in this class.

Class 14: General or Specialized--IPC Print Services (for hobo nickels,wooden money, political buttons and insignia, and other numismatic material not covered in other classes)
  • First Place--Howard A. Minners for "Birth of the Taler (Dollar)."
  • Second Place--Emmett McDonald for "United States Coin Scales."
  • Third Place--John Grost for "Leprosy's Numismatic Legacy."

Class 15: Private Mint Issues since 1960--American Numismatic Association (for all non-denominated numismatic material issued by private mints of any country, including philatelic-numismatic covers)
  • First Place--David G. Provost for "Silver Commemorative Medals of the Heraldic Art Company."
  • Second Place--Ralph W. Ross for "Silver Rounds 'TWO' the Hoop."
  • Third Place--Michael Caltabellotta for "The Five Branches of the Armed Services."

Class 16: Western Americana--William C. Henderson Memorial (for all numismatic material issued in areas of the United States west of the Mississippi River)
  • First Place--no award.
  • Second Place--no award.
  • Third Place--Tom Sebring for "Arizona, A Numismatic Story."

Class 17: Numismatic Errors and Error Varieties--Numismatic Error Collectors (for any numismatic material misstruck or misprinted by the producer, caused by die or plate deterioration or damage; items mutilated or altered after production are excluded)
  • First Place--David W. Boitnott for "Wanted: A Few Oddball North Carolinians--North Carolina Quarter Errors."
  • Second Place--Kenneth R. Hill for "A 1919 Buffalo Nickel with Multiple Errors."
  • Third Place--Bob Entlich for "Buffalo Nickel Errors."

Class 18: Love Tokens--Love Token Society (for coins, tokens or medals altered by removing the design on one or both sides and adding engravings on the altered side or sides)
  • First Place--Simcha Laib Kuritzky for "God's Name on Hebrew Love Tokens."
  • Second Place--Steven Middleton for "Love Token Art."
  • Third Place--Ernest Turnes for "A Selection of Love Tokens."

Class 19: Local Interest Numismatics--Fred Cihon (for any material relating to numismatics which is peculiar to or of special interest to the geographic area in which the exhibit is presented)
  • First Place--Greg D. Ruby for "Medallic Art of Hans Schuler."
  • Second Place--Millard W. Hajek for "Old Home Week Celebration."
  • Third Place--David G. Provost for "Right Ship, Wrong Date: The 1972 National Commemorative Medals for the USF Constellation."

Class 20: Issues of the Government of Israel--Menachem Chaim and Simcha Tova Mizel Memorial (for coins, medals, tokens and paper money issued by the government of Israel or by the Israel Government Coins and Medals Corporation from 1948 to date)
  • First Place--Simcha Laib Kuritzky for "A Type Set of Israel's Historic Sites Coins."
  • Second Place--Christopher Braniff for "Israel."
  • Third Place--Nicole Caltabellotta for "A Selection of Coins, Medals and Paper Money of Israel."

Class 21: Primitive, Odd and Curious Money--Robert Hendershott (for mediums of exchange used in carrying out purchases and business transactions by primitive people and later by others as they progressed from barter to coins)
  • First Place--Radford Stearns for "Teeth That Have Served as Money."
  • Second Place--David Menchell for "Indian Trade Silver--An Introduction."
  • Third Place--David William Jordan for "An Introduction to Odd and Curious."

Class 22: Numismatic Literature--Aaron Feldman Memorial (for printed and manuscript, published and unpublished, literature dealing with any numismatic subject)
  • First Place--no award
  • Second Place--no award
  • Third Place--Radford Stearns, "Researching the Sestroretsk Ruble."

Class 23: Casino Chips and Gaming Tokens--Archie A. Black (for items of all types and materials used as gaming pieces, including traditional and non-traditional tokens and other money substitutes, as well as tokens used in military clubs)
  • First Place--Gerald R. Birl for "Collecting United States Casino Roulette Chips: A Different Spin on Casino Chip Collecting."
  • Second Place--John R. Hammond for "Egyptian Theme Casino Chips and Tokens from The Luxor, Las Vegas, Nevada."
  • Third Place--Christopher Braniff for "Las Vegas."

Class 24: Elongated Coins--Dottie Dow (for souvenirs created using an elongating machine, whether the underlying piece is a coin, token, medal or blank planchet)
  • First Place--no award
  • Second Place--no award
  • Third Place--Larry Gentile, Sr. for "A Few Elongated Coins that I Collect."

Class 25: Asian Numismatics--William B. Warden Jr. Memorial (for all numismatic material issued or used in areas from the Dardanelles east to the Bering Strait and south to, but excluding, Australia and New Zealand)
  • First Place--Simcha Laib Kuritzky for "Medals of Puja (Worship): A Selection of Types."
  • Second Place--Steve D'Ippolito for "Coinage for Russia's Frontier: The Siberian Coppers of 1764-1781."
  • Third Place--Emmett McDonald for "Crowns of the Ottoman Empire."

Originally Release Date: August 2, 2003
ANA Contacts: Phone: 719-482-9872
                            Email: pr@money.org

Comments

We use cookies to provide users the best experience on our website. If you continue without changing your cookie settings, we'll assume that you agree to receive all cookies on money.org. You may disable cookies at any time using your internet browser configuration. By continuing to use this website, you agree to our privacy policy and terms of use. To learn more about how we use cookies and to review our privacy policy, click here.