Login

ANA PAST LITERARY AWARD WINNERS
2019 ANA LITERARY AWARD WINNERS

THE HEATH LITERARY AWARD

  • First place - Erik Goldstein & David McCarthy, "The Myth of the Continental Dollar, Parts 1 & 2" (January and July 2018), ($250, engraved nickel-silver medal)
  • Second place - John Frost, "Reimagining the Barbers" (August 2018), ($100 and an engraved bronze medal)
  • Third place - David Schenkman, "James Murdock Jr.: Ohio Die-Sinker" (May 2018), (engraved bronze medal)

THE WAYTE AND OLGA RAYMOND ­MEMORIAL LITERARY AWARD 

  • First place - Erik Goldstein & David McCarthy, "The Myth of the Continental Dollar, Parts 1 & 2" (January and July 2018), ($400, certificates)
  • Second place - John Frost, "Reimagining the Barbers" (August 2018), ($200, certificate)
  • Third place - Jim Neiswinter, "Smith of Ann Street" (April 2018), (certificate)

THE CATHERINE SHEEHAN LITERARY AWARD FOR U.S. PAPER MONEY STUDIES 

  • First place - Heinz Tschachler, "George Washington: Gallant Revolutionary" (February 2018), ($50, certificate)
  • Second place - Todd Sciore, "Moore Money: A Glasshouse, A Bank and a Scandal" (December 2018), (certificate)
  • Third place - Angel O. Navarro-Zayas, "Spanish Colonial Paper Money in Puerto Rico and New Orleans" (October 2018), (certificate)

PRUE AND ARTHUR FITTS LITERARY AWARD FOR ANCIENT AND MEDIEVAL MONEY STUDIES

  • First place - John Nebel, "Tetradrachm Envy" (August 2018), ($250 and a plaque)
  • Second place - Michael Shutterly, "Remember the Ladies" (October 2018), (certificate)
  • Third place - Mike Gasvoda, "Naxos and the Aitna Master" (June 2018), (certificate) 

2018 ANA LITERARY AWARD WINNERS

THE HEATH LITERARY AWARD

  • First place - Joel J. Orosz and Leonard Augsburger, "A More Accurate History of the 1792 Half Disme" (August 2017), ($250, engraved nickel-silver medal)
  • Second place - Roger Burdette, "Rescued Rarities" (June 2017), ($100 and an engraved bronze medal)
  • Third place - Allan Schein, "The Identity of Pratt's Indian" (November 2017), (engraved bronze medal)

THE WAYTE AND OLGA RAYMOND ­MEMORIAL LITERARY AWARD 

  • First place - Pete Smith, Joel J. Orosz and Leonard Augsburger, "A More Accurate History of the 1792 Half Disme" (August 2017), ($400, certificates)
  • Second place - Roger Burdette, "Rescued Rarities" (June 2017), ($200, certificate)
  • Third place - David McCarthy, "Nova Constellatio: Identifying the First American Coin" (August 2017), (certificate)

THE CATHERINE SHEEHAN LITERARY AWARD FOR U.S. PAPER MONEY STUDIES 

  • First place - David Schenkman, "Numismatic Mementos of the Glass Industry" (March 2017), ($50, certificate)
  • Second place - Ray Williams, "An Evening with Uncle Ray" (September 2017), (certificate) 

PRUE AND ARTHUR FITTS LITERARY AWARD FOR ANCIENT AND MEDIEVAL MONEY STUDIES

  • First place - John Nebel, "Head to Head" (August 2017), ($50, framed certificate)
  • Second place - Michael Shutterly, "In the Beginning" (December 2017), (certificate) 

2017 ANA LITERARY AWARD WINNERS
THE HEATH LITERARY AWARD
  • First place - Q. David Bowers, “125 Years of Collecting with the American Numismatic Association: A Milestone Celebration” (January-December 2016), ($250, engraved nickel-silver medal)
  • Second place - Robert LeNeve, “The 1861-O Proof Half Dollar” (January, 2016), ($100 and an engraved bronze medal)
  • Third place - John M. Kleeberg, “The Curious Persistence of the New York Shilling” (May, 2016), (engraved bronze medal)

THE WAYTE AND OLGA RAYMOND ­MEMORIAL LITERARY AWARD
  • First place - Craig Sholley, John Dannreuther and Saul Teichman, “The DTS Theory of Gobrecht Dollars” and “Gobrecht Dollars: Restrikes and Cabinet Coins” (June, 2016), ($400)
  • Second place - David Stone and Karl Moulton, “The Stickney-DuBois Connection” (October 2016), ($200)
  • Third place - Kenneth E. Bressett, “United States Cupped Coins, 1857-2014” (April 2016), (certificate)

THE CATHERINE SHEEHAN LITERARY AWARD FOR U.S. PAPER MONEY STUDIES
  • First place - Gerome Walton, “DeSoto Where?” (October 2016), ($50)
  • Second place - David Finkelstein, “Henry Voigt’s Surety Bond” (February 2016), (certificate) 
PAST YN LITERARY AWARD WINNERS
2019 YN LITERARY AWARDS
BILL FIVAZ YOUNG NUMISMATIST LITERARY AWARD

  • First - Emilia Jasek, "Animals on Ancient Coins"
  • Second - Matthew Daum, "The Sinking of the SS Republic"
  • Third - Nikhita Rath, "Coins of Queen Elizabeth II"

Q. DAVID BOWERS YOUNG NUMISMATIST LITERARY AWARD

  • First - Benjamin Mous, "A New Libya, A New Currency: The Effect of the Libyan Revolution on the Currency of Libya"
  • Second - Alexandre Bojko, "Cherrypicking Die Varieties"
  • Third - Ryan Hartley, "The Fabled Gold of Dahlonega: History and Collecting"

KENNETH E. BRESSETT YOUNG NUMISMATIST LITERARY AWARD

  • First - Aron Kogon, "Greek Letter Forms on Judean Coins"
  • Second - Chanan Oshry, "The United States Coinage Acts and How They Have Played a Crucial Role in the Development and Sustainability of the Country's Economy"
  • Third - Joshua Smith, "Pismo Clam Money Script of 1933: Theories on Origin, Adoption and Association with California's Socio-Cultural Environment"

2018 YN LITERARY AWARDS
BILL FIVAZ YOUNG NUMISMATIST LITERARY AWARD

  • First - Caleb Audette, "Confederate Obsolete Banknotes"
  • Second - Matthew Daum, "The Buffalo Nickel"
  • Third - Nikhil Rath, "American Dollar Coins: 1969, 1976 and 2026"

Q. DAVID BOWERS YOUNG NUMISMATIST LITERARY AWARD

  • First - Paige Price, "Disney Dollars"
  • Second - Benjamin Mous, "Five Reforms, Eight Years: The Coinage of China's Emperor Wang"
  • Third - Alexander Mous, "The Revival of Local Currency in Japan"

KENNETH E. BRESSETT YOUNG NUMISMATIST LITERARY AWARD

  • First - Cole Hendrickson, "Frontier Forts: Sutlers and Their Tokens"
  • Second - Jared Lake, "Artificial vs. Natural Toning in Silver Coins"
  • Third - Matt Draiss, "Resorts and Melting Pots: The Men & Women Behind the Formation of the Mountains National Bank of Tannersville"

2017 YN LITERARY AWARDS
BILL FIVAZ YOUNG NUMISMATIST LITERARY AWARD

  • First - David E. Luna-Pascua, "Whose Face Is On American Money?"
  • Second - Alexander Mous, "The Traveling Collector"
  • Third - Chad Sciore, "Why Civil War Storecard Tokens from Poor Areas Are Harder to Find in High Grades"
Q. DAVID BOWERS YOUNG NUMISMATIST LITERARY AWARD

  • First - Garrett Ziss, “Baltimore’s Washington Monuments and Numismatic Secrets”
  • Second - Benjamin Mous, “A Coinage of Symbols: The Coinage Iceland”
  • Third - Cole Hendrickson “Searching for the Truth: D.M. Bennett”
KENNETH E. BRESSETT YOUNG NUMISMATIST LITERARY AWARD

  • First - Matt Draiss, "Hunting Hunter: The Tales of the Greene County National Bank of Hunter
  • Second - No Entry
  • Third - No Entry
We use cookies to provide users the best experience on our website. If you continue without changing your cookie settings, we'll assume that you agree to receive all cookies on money.org. You may disable cookies at any time using your internet browser configuration. By continuing to use this website, you agree to our privacy policy and terms of use. To learn more about how we use cookies and to review our privacy policy, click here.