ANA Presents Awards to Top Exhibitors at the 2007 World’s Fair of Money 

The American Numismatic Association presented 79 competitive exhibit awards at its 116th Anniversary Convention in Milwaukee, Wis. Winners were announced at the Exhibit Awards Presentation and Reception Aug.11.

Sixty-two exhibitors of all ages and experience levels, showing 102 exhibits, competed in this year’s program. There were also 15 non-competitive exhibitors showing 22 additional exhibits, including more than 150 cases in the exhibit titled “Wisconsin’s Paper Money,” presented by Chester Krause.

The top numismatic exhibitor was Steven J. D’Ippolito, who received the Howland Wood Memorial Award for Best-in-Show for his exhibit, “Russian Coins of Conquest.” The first runnerup was Mack Martin, for “State of Georgia Treasury Notes and Certificates 1861-1865.”

Second runner-up was Leon A. Saryan, Ph.D. for “Seminal Works of 19th Century Armenian Numismatic Literature.”

Mack Martin also won the Thos. H. Law Award for First-Time Exhibitors for a different exhibit, titled “Baby Bonds.”

The Rodger E. Hershey Memorial People’s Choice Exhibit Award, selected by those attending the show, was given to Saryan, for “Seminal Works of 19th Century Armenian Numismatic Literature.”

The Derek Pobjoy Award for best exhibit of modern circulating commemorative coins was also presented to Saryan, for “Designing the Wisconsin Quarter.”

The following class exhibit awards were presented:

Class 1: United States Coins — Lelan G. Rogers Memorial (for all United States coins and patterns and all coinage or trade tokens used in pre-Federal America, except gold)
  • First Place — William B. Brandimore for “A Complete Set of Proof Buffalo Nickels”
  • Second Place — Carl B. Waltz, Jr. for “Lincoln Cents of 1909”
  • Third Place — Jim Wells for “Flowing Hair Silver”

Class 2: United States Paper Money — Sidney W. Smith Memorial (for all paper money and bonds issued by the United States government, including military currency but excluding items covered by class 6. Essays, proofs, and souvenir cards of items in this class may also be shown in this class.)
  • First Place — Karen Jach for “Pioneer Family Notes by Treasury Seal Type”
  • Second Place — Bruce Benoit for “United States Small Size $1 Federal Reserve Note”
  • Third Place — Joseph Ridder for “Federal Reserve Bank Notes 1929”

Class 3: Medals — Burton Saxton Memorial (for medallic items not used as a medium of exchange, or not having trade value)
  • First Place — Dr. Radford Stearns for “The Copper Russian Historical Medal Series”
  • Second Place — Leon A. Saryan, Ph.D. for “Selected Armenian Mekhitarist Medals”
  • Third Place — Donald H. Dool for “The Medals of La Sociedad ‘La Medalla’ – Thirty Six of the Society’s Forty Five Issues”

Class 4: Tokens — B.P. Wright Memorial (for items, including encased postage, issued unofficially as a medium of exchange for goods and services or for advertising purposes, but excluding American colonial items included in class 1. Includes substances used in lieu of metal.
  • First Place — Steven Middelton for “Dixon Crucible Company Graphite Tokens”
  • Second Place — John Eshbach for “A Souvenir of Two Cities”
  • Third Place — David Hunsicker for “Wisconsin Wooden Money”

Class 5: Military Medals, Decorations, Orders & Badges — George Bauer Memorial (for the items stated, convention badges, and badges issued by fraternal orders or other organizations. Excluded are Masonic pennies, tokens, and non-badge type medals, and non-wearable medals commemorating military persons, places, or events that are included in other classes)
  • First Place — Emmett McDonald for “Canadian Chauffeur Badges”
  • Second Place — no exhibit
  • Third Place — no exhibit

Class 6: Obsolete Paper Money Issued in the United States — William Donovan Memorial (for Colonial, Continental, and Confederate paper money, state and private bank notes and bonds, college currency, scrip, and stock certificates)
  • First Place — Mack Martin for “Baby Bonds”
  • Second — Charles J. Opitz for “Depression Scrip – Horicon, Wisconsin”
  • Third Place — Tom Sebring for “An Appomattox Souvenir”

Class 7: Coins Issued Prior to A.D. 1500 — Dr. Charles W. Crowe Memorial (for coins, including gold, issued by any government before 1500 A.D.)
  • First Place — Bruce Bartelt for”Coinage in Roman Egypt”
  • Second Place — Lawrence Sekulich for “A Medieval & Renaissance Numismatic Bestiary”
  • Third Place — Jorg Lueke for “The Last Fifty Years of Alexandrian Bronze Coinage”

Class 8: Foreign Coins Issued A.D. 1500 and Later — John S. Davenport Memorial (for coins, other than gold, issued 1500 A.D. and later by any foreign government)
  • First Place — Steven J. D’Ippolito for “Russian Coins of Conquest”
  • Second Place — Donald H. Dool for “AD Dated Copper Coins of the 16th Century – the Most Difficult Century for Dated Copper”
  • Third Place — Dr. Radford Stearns for “Russian Expansion as Seen with Catherine the Great Copper Mints”

Class 9: Foreign Paper Money — Robert J. Leuver (for paper money of any kind, including scrip, bonds, and stock certificates, issued in any foreign country, except United States military currencies)
  • First Place — John Grost for “Neil’s R4 & R5 U.S. Bureau of Engraving & Printing Notes for the Philippines”
  • Second Place — Neil Shafer for “Short Snorters – Notes With A Soul”
  • Third Place — Leon A. Saryan, Ph.D. for “Armenia 1919: The Artistic Banknotes”

Class 10: U.S. Gold Coins — Gaston DiBello Memorial (for United States gold coins, including Carolina, Georgia and western private issues)
  • First Place — Parker W. Knight III for “The Gold Coins of 1913”
  • Second Place — Anna Heinrich for “The Streets Are Paved With Gold”
  • Third Place — no exhibit

Class 11: Foreign Gold Coins — Melvin and Leona Kohl Memorial (for all foreign gold coins)
  • First Place — Rita Jene Sledz for “My Golden Alphabet”
  • Second Place — no exhibit
  • Third Place — no exhibit

Class 12: Latin American Numismatics — Henry Christensen Memorial (for all Latin American coins (including proclamations and gold coins), patterns, tokens, medals, paper money, bonds, stock certificates, and other numismatic material)
  • First Place — Bruce E. Benoit for “A Selection of Silver Reales Under the Reign of Phillip V”
  • Second Place — Emmett McDonald for “Independence — Liberty for Spanish America, Circa 1810-1830″
  • Third Place — Donald H. Dool for “19th Century Latin American Scripophily – Stocks and Bonds Issued in Latin American Cities”

Class 13: Canadian Coins and Currency — John Jay Pittman Sr. Memorial (for all Canadian coins (including gold), patterns, tokens, medals, paper money, bonds, stock certificates, and other numismatic material)
  • First Place — Katie Heinrich for “Without the Grace of God”
  • Second Place — Larry White for “25 Cent Commemorative Coins of Canada”
  • Third Place — no exhibit

Class 14: General or Specialized — IPC Print Services (for hobo nickels, wooden money, political buttons and insignia, and other numismatic material not covered in other classes or covered by more than one class)
  • First Place — Steven J. D’Ippolito for “The Development of the Russian Double-Headed Eagle As Seen On Ruble Coins”
  • Second Place — Sam Deep for “Off the Beaten Numismatic Path”
  • Third Place — Bruce Benoit for “Just Checking — A Collection of Paper History”

Class 15: Private Mint Issues since 1960 — American Numismatic Association (for all numismatic material issued by a private mint of any country, including philatelic-numismatic covers, except that no denominated coins may be exhibited in this class)
  • First Place — Oded Paz for “The Coins of the Grand Duchy of Westarctica”
  • Second Place — Philip E. Davis for “Rex Doubloons – The King of Mardi Gras Medallions”
  • Third Place — no award

Class 16: Western Americana — William C. Henderson Memorial (for all numismatic material issued or used in areas of the United States west of the Mississippi River (excluding Hawaii and Pacific territories)
  • First Place — William Robins for “Carson City: A Numismatic El Dorado”
  • Second Place — no exhibit
  • Third Place — no exhibit

Class 17: Numismatic Errors and Error Varieties — Numismatic Error Collectors (any numismatic material mis-struck or misprinted by the producer, including varieties caused by die or plate deterioration or damage. Items mutilated or altered after production are excluded)
  • First Place — Mack Martin for “State of Georgia Currency Errors 1862-1865”
  • Second Place — Henry R. Hilgard for “Lincoln Memorial Cents Struck on Silver Dime Planchets”
  • Third Place — Dr. Radford Stearns for “Susan B. Anthony Dollar Errors”

Class 18: Love Tokens — Love Token Society (coins, tokens, or medals altered by removing the design on one or both sides and engraved on the altered side or sides)
  • First Place — Simcha Laib Kuritzky for “Engraved Coins as Judeo-Christian or Neo-Pagan Amulets”
  • Second Place — Kathryn S. Freeland for “A Selection of Love Token Jewelry”
  • Third place — no exhibit

Class 19: Local Interest Numismatics — Fred Cihon (for any material relating to numismatics that is peculiar to or of special interest to the geographic area in which the exhibit is being presented)
  • First Place — Thomas Casper for “Milwaukee Civil War Tokens”
  • Second Place — John A. Schroeder for Frank Lloyd Wright, Architect, and S.C. Johnson & Son, a Family Company — Two Unique Wisconsin Sons”
  • Third Place — Nancy J. Wilson for “Milwaukee Baby Bonds”

Class 20: Judaica — Menachem Chaim and Simcha Tova Mizel Memorial (for coins, notes, tokens, and medals issued by, on behalf of, or commemorating Jewish individuals, organizations, history, or rituals, or using a Jewish language; it is the responsibility of the exhibitor to demonstrate a Jewish connection if it is not obvious)
  • First Place — Simcha Laib Kuritzky for “Creating Modern Israel”
  • Second Place — no exhibit
  • Third Place — no exhibit

Class 21: Primitive, Odd and Curious Money — Robert Hendershott Memorial (for media of exchange used in carrying out purchases and business transactions by primitive people and later by others as they progressed from barter to coins, or other items generally accepted as primitive or odd and curious currencies)
  • First Place — Carl F. Wolf for “Various Glass Trade Beads”
  • Second Place — Kay Edgerton Lenker for “A Visit To Yap”
  • Third Place — no exhibit

Class 22: Numismatic Literature — Aaron Feldman Memorial (for printed and manuscript (published or unpublished) literature dealing with any numismatic subject)
  • First Place — Leon A. Saryan, Ph.D. for “Seminal Works of 19th Century Armenian Numismatic Literature”
  • Second Place — Lawrence Sekulich for “The Provenance of Tudeer 99a”
  • Third Place — Emmett McDonald for “Metric Coinage”

Class 23: Casino Chips and Gaming Tokens — Archie A. Black (for items of all types and materials used as gaming pieces, including traditional and non-traditional tokens and other money substitutes, and including tokens used in military clubs)
  • First Place — no award
  • Second Place — Carl F. Wolf for “Nine Mother-of-Pearl Gaming Tokens”
  • Third Place — no exhibit

Class 24: Elongated Coins — Dottie Dow (for souvenirs created using an elongating machine, whether the underlying piece is a coin, token, medal, or blank planchet)
  • First Place — Oded Paz for “The Elongated Coins of the California-Pacific International Exposition”
  • Second Place — Raymond W. Dillard for ” A Tribute To A Dog”
  • Third Place — Vicky Bowser for “Lighthouse Elongated Coin Series”

Class 25: Asian Numismatics — William B. Warden Jr. Memorial (for all numismatic material issued or used in areas from the Dardanelles east to the Bering Strait and south to (but excluding) Australia and New Zealand)
  • First Place — Simcha Laib Kuritzky for “Tan Seng Yong’s Tiger Commemoratives – Singapore 1986″
  • Second Place — Emmett McDonald for “Republic of China Silver Dollar Types, 1912-1950”
  • Third Place — no exhibit

Class 26: Convention Theme (numismatic items of any type that, together with the exhibit text, illustrate the announced theme for the convention at which the exhibit is shown)
  • First Place — Dr. Radford Stearns for “Collecting Coins Captures Time – Yesterday, Today and Tomorrow”
  • Second Place — Walter “Ray” Lockwood, Jr. for “Coin Time”
  • Third Place — Nancy J.Wilson for “A Selection of Clock Tokens and Medals”

2007 ANA YN EXHIBIT AWARDS

The ANA also presented 10 competitive exhibit awards for Young Numismatists (YN), age 17 and younger, at the ANA’s 116th Anniversary Convention in Milwaukee.

The Charles H. Wolfe Sr. Memorial Award for YN Best-in-Show exhibit was presented to Katie Heinrich for “Without the Grace of God.”

The following class exhibit awards were presented:

Class Y1: United States Coins — Edgerton-Lenker (for all U.S. coins and patterns, including colonial)
  • First Place — Parker W. Knight III for “The Gold Coins of 1913”
  • Second Place — Josh Wadsworth for “Fun with State Quarters”
  • Third Place — Parker W. Knight III for “Attractive Characteristics of Morgan Dollars”

Class Y2: Foreign Coins — James L. Betton Memorial (for coins of any foreign country, including gold)
  • First Place — Katie Heinrich for “Without the Grace of God”
  • Second Place — Anna Heinrich for “The Cat’s Meow”
  • Third Place — Jake Hutto for “Coins From the Abyss”

Class Y3: Paper Money — Kagin Family (for United States and foreign paper money and paper numismatica)
  • First Place — Katie Heinrich for “Uncommon Women on Common Currency”
  • Second Place — no exhibit
  • Third Place — no exhibit

Class Y4: Melissa Van Grover (for exhibiting excellence)
  • First Place — Nolan Benoit for “Gung Hey Fat Choy: Happy New Year from Down Under”

Class Y5: Medals and Tokens — Charles “Cheech” Litman Memorial (for medals and tokens of all countries)
  • First Place — Jake Hutto for “World Columbian Exposition”
  • Second Place — no exhibit
  • Third Place — no exhibit

Class Y6: Medieval and Ancient — Charles H. Wolfe Sr. Memorial (for medieval, ancient and related numismatic material)
  • no exhibits

Class Y7: Alan Herbert (for exhibiting excellence)
  • First Place — William Robins for “Carson City: A Numismatic El Dorado”

Originally Release Date: August 13, 2007
ANA Contacts: Phone: 719-482-9864
                            Email: pr@money.com