Login

NUMISMATICS IS MORE THAN JUST COINS, PAPER MONEY, TOKENS AND MEDALS, IT'S PEOPLE.

To perpetuate and enshrine the names of the most important numismatists of all time, the American Numismatic Association established the Numismatic Hall of Fame at its headquarters in Colorado Springs, Colorado.

The brainchild of Jack W. Ogilvie, a Hollywood film writer and editor who served as ANA historian from 1950 to 1970, the Numismatic Hall of Fame was created in August 1964. A constitution and bylaws were drafted that year, and the first inductees were named in 1969. The next group was enshrined in 1970, with subsequent honorees inducted every two years thereafter.

As trustee of the Numismatic Hall of Fame, the ANA ensures that the intent and purpose of the shrine is preserved without bias or prejudice. Prior to each induction year, nominations are accepted from the membership. After review by a five-member Hall of Fame council, the names and qualifications of the nominees are passed on to an elector panel. Members of the council, the ANA Board of Governors, and ANA appointed officers and staff are ineligible to serve as electors.

The Numismatic Hall of Fame at ANA headquarters features photographs and brief biographies of a selection of the honorees.

Prior to 2012, Numismatic Hall of Fame nominations were conducted every two years. Beginning in 2012, Hall of Fame nominations became an annual tradition, with historic numismatists honored in odd-numbered years and modern collectors honored in even-number years. 

NOMINATIONS FOR THE 2016 NUMISMATIC HALL OF FAME ARE Closed

PAST INDUCTEES BY YEAR
2010 -

2015

          James Edward Charlton (1911-2013)

 

          David Schenkman (1939-)

2014

          Ludger Gravel (1864-1933)

 

          Vladimir Clain-Stefanelli (1914-1982)

2013

          Beth Deisher (1946-)

 

          Alan Herbert (1926-2013)

2012

          Al C. Overton (1906-1972)


          William C. Henderson (1916-1989)

 

          William Walter Coulthard Wilson (1869-1924)

2011

          No Inductees

2010

          No Inductees

2000 - 2009

2009

         No Inductees

2008

         Neil Shafer (1933-)

2007

        No Inductees


2006


          Catherine Bullowa-Moore (1919-)

 

          George J. Fuld (1932-2013)

 

          Robert K. Lovett, Jr. (1818-1879)

 

          Matthew H. Rothert (1904-1989)

2005

         No Inductees


2004


          Clifford Mishler (1939-)

2003

         No Inductees


2002


          Amon G. Carter, Jr. (1919-1982)

 

          W.E. DuBois (1810-1881)

 

          William F. Fivaz (1934- )

 

          James R. Snowden (1809-1878)

 

          Lieutenant Colonel Adna G. Wilde, Jr. (1920-2008)

2001

         No Inductees


2000


          Rear Admiral Oscar H. Dodson (1905-1996)

 

          Robert L. Hendershott (1898-2005)

 

          Edward C. Rochette (1927-)

 

          Russell Rulau (1926-2012)

1990 -1999

1999

          No Inductees

1998

          Harry W. Bass Jr. (1927-1998)

 

          R.W. Julian (1938-)

1997

          No Inductees


1996


          Aubrey E. Bebee (1906-1992)

 

          Kenneth E. Bressett (1928-)

 

          Adam Eckfeldt (1769-1852)

 

          George D. Hatie (1910-1997)

1995

          No Inductees


1994


           Q. David Bowers (1938-)

 

           Clyde Hubbard (1916-)

1993

          No Inductees


1992


           John Jay Pittman (1913-1996)

1991

          No Inductees


1990


          Chester L. Krause (1923-)

1980 -1989

1989

     No Inductees

1988

     John S. Davenport (1907-2001)

 

     Maurice M. Gould (1909-1975)

 

     M. Vernon Sheldon (1901-1982)

1987

     No Inductees


1986


     Eva B. Adams (1908-1991)

 

     Samuel W. Freeman (1906-1967)

 

     Robert Friedberg (1912-1963)

 

     Eric P. Newman (1911-)

 

     Margo Russell (1919-)

1985

     No Inductees


1984


     Sheldon Scott Carroll (1914-1998)

 

     William T.R. Marvin (1832-1913)

 

     Leonel C. Panosh (1894-1967)

 

      Norman Shultz (1893-1988)

1983

     No Inductees


1982


     Herbert M. Bergen (1897-1988)

 

     Elston G. Bradfield (1906-1977)

 

     J. Douglas Ferguson (1901-1981)

 

     Abraham Kosoff (1912-1983)

 

     R.W. McLachlan (1845-1926)

 

     Howard Newcomb (1877-1945)

 

     Glenn B. Smedley (1902-1987)

 

     Louis S. Werner (1894-1982)

1981

     No Inductees

1980

     No Inductees

1969 - 1979

1979

     No Inductees

1978

     F.C.C. Boyd (1886-1958)

 

     Victor David Brenner (1871-1924)

 

     David M. Bullowa (1912-1953)

 

     Lee F. Hewitt (1911-1987)

 

     J. Henri Ripstra (1881-1961)

 

     Richard S. Yeoman (1904-1988)

1977

     No Inductees

1976

     No Inductees

1975

     No Inductees


1974


     Agnes Baldwin Brett (1876-1955)

 

     John W. Haseltine (1838-1925)

 

     Joseph H. Hooper (1835-1910)

 

     B. Max Mehl (1884-1957)

 

     William  A. Philpott Jr. (1885-1971)

 

     Benjamin P. Wright (1857-1922)

1973

     No Inductees

1972

      Ole P. Ecklund (1873-1950)

 

     Albert R. Frey (1858-1926)

 

     Barclay Vincent Head (1844-1914)

 

     John M. Henderson (1870-1942)

 

     Lyman Haines Low (1844-1924)

 

     Waldo C. Moore (1874-1953)

 

     Stuart M. Mosher (1903-1956)

 

     Burton H. Saxton (1876-1958)

1971

     No Inductees

1970

     George H. Blake (1858-1955)

 

     Henry Chapman (1859-1935)

 

     Sylvester S. Crosby (1831-1914)

 

     Lewis M. Reagan (1904-1961)

 

      Moritz Wormser (1878-1940)

1969

     Edgar H. Adams (1868-1940)

 

     George J. Bauer (1870-1961)

 

     Frank G. Duffield (1866-1954)

 

     George F. Heath (1850-1908)

 

     Edward T. Newell (1886-1941)

 

     Wayte Raymond (1886-1956)

 

     David C. Wismer (1857-1949)

 

     Howland Wood (1877-1938)

 

     Farran Zerbe (1871-1949)