Past ANA Service
Award Recipients

 

This alphabetical listing contains the past recipients of the following awards:

Service Awards – nominated by membership

  • Chester Krause Memorial Distinguished Service Award
  • Lifetime Achievement Award
  • Elvira Clain-Stefanelli Memorial Award for Achievement in Numismatics
  • Numismatist of the Year
  • Harry J. Forman Dealer of the Year
  • Numismatic Art Award for Excellence in Medallic Sculpture (selection by standing committee)
  • Adna G. Wilde Jr. Award for Exemplary Service
  • Medal of Merit
  • Glenn Smedley Memorial Award
  • Lawrence J. Gentile, Sr. Memorial Award for Outstanding Adult Advisor
  • Young Numismatist of the Year
  • Outstanding District Representative

_____________________________________________________________________________________________

Literary Award

  • Burnett Anderson Memorial Award for Excellence in Numismatic Writing (nomination and selection by standing committee)

_____________________________________________________________________________________________

Recruitment Awards

  • Century Club Award (100 Members recruited during lifetime)
  • John & Nancy Wilson Member Booster Award
  • Dealer Booster Award

_____________________________________________________________________________________________

Retired Awards

  • Outstanding Club Representative Award (1965-2005)
  • Helen Carmody–Lebo Memorial Award for Outstanding District Delegate(1989-2005)
  • Terry Armstrong Memorial Award for Outstanding Regional Coordinator (1994-2005)
  • Outstanding Government Service Award (1991-2009) 
  • Exemplary Service Award (1991-2017)
  • Adna G. Wilde Jr. Award for Excellence (title change) (2008-2019)
  • Farran Zerbe Memorial Award for Distinguished Service (1951-2021)

Please direct any omissions or corrections by email to awards@money.org

Or by mail to:

American Numismatic Association

Attention: Awards Coordinator

818 North Cascade Avenue

Colorado Springs, CO 80903–3279

_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Acker, Maribeth 2004 – Century Club Recipient

 

Adams, Eva 1984 – Medal of Merit

 

Adkins, Gary 2010 – Harry J. Forman Dealer of the Year

2018 – Century Club Award

2019 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

 

Akers, David 2011 – Lifetime Achievement Award

 

Alexander, David T. 1999 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

2000 – Medal of Merit

2010 – Burnett Anderson Memorial Award

2013 – Numismatist of the Year

2021 – Lifetime Achievement Award

 

Allen, Harold Don 1970 – Outstanding Club Representative Award

 

Alones, Vincent W. 1995 – Medal of Merit

 

Amos Press 1992 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

 

Anderson, Burnett 1996 – Outstanding Government Service Award

1999 – Burnett Anderson Memorial Award (posthumously)

 

Anderson, Harold A. 1991 – Medal of Merit

2001 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

 

Anderson, Mark 2023 – Medal of Merit

 

Anderson, P.K. 1958 – Medal of Merit

 

Annunzio, Frank 1985 – Medal of Merit

 

Armstrong, Ruth 1994 – Medal of Merit

 

Auletta, Andrew C. 2006 – Century Club Award

 

Austrian Mint 1991 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

 

Baber, Albert L. 1988 – Medal of Merit

1995 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

1997 – Century Club Recipient

 

Baber, Dorothy C. 1988 – Medal of Merit

1990 – Outstanding District Delegate Award

1995 – Farran Zerbe Memorial Award

1995 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

2003 – Century Club Award

2020 – Elvira Clain-Stefanelli Memorial Award

 

Baber, Lawrence P. 2000 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

2018 – Medal of Merit

 

Baber Family 2003 – Lifetime Achievement Award

 

Bailey, Donald E. 2003 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

2005 – Medal of Merit

 

Bailey, Lois R. 2005 – Medal of Merit

 

Baker, Abigail 1996 – Adult Advisor of the Year

1998 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

 

Banks, Antoinette 2005 – Outstanding Government Service Award

 

Barber, Eve 2020 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

 

Barker, Kelly 2022 – Young Numismatist of the Year

 

Barman, Scott 2019 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

 

Barna, Alex J. 2004 – Century Club Recipient

 

Barry, James R. 2009 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

 

Bartee, Lyman C. 1994 – Medal of Merit

 

Bason, Autence A. 1995 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

 

Bason, J.W.B. 1995 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

 

Bass, Harry 1989 – Medal of Merit

 

Bass Foundation 2013 – Exemplary Service Award

 

Bastable, Carol 2022 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

 

Bebee, Adeline 1988 – Farran Zerbe Memorial Award

1992 – Lifetime Achievement Award

 

Bebee, Aubrey E. 1968 – Medal of Merit

1988 – Farran Zerbe Memorial Award 

1992 – Lifetime Achievement Award

 

Bedoukian, Dr. Paul Z. 1993 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

 

Bellisario, Leroy J. 1980 – Century Club Recipient

1981 – Century Club Recipient

 

Bellman, V. Kurt 2022 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

 

Belskie, Abram 1974 – Numismatic Art Award for Excellence in Medallic Sculpture

 

Belt, V. Leon 1952 – Medal of Merit

 

Benoit, Bruce 2008 – Outstanding District Representative

 

Bergen, Herbert M. 1972 – Medal of Merit

1974 – Farran Zerbe Memorial Award

 

Berk, Harlan J. 2006 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

2011 – Numismatist of the Year

2020 – Harry J. Forman Dealer of the Year

 

Best, Carrie 2019 – Elvira Clain-Stefanelli Memorial Award

2021 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

 

Bisgaard, Danny 2022 – Outstanding District Representative

 

Black, Archie 1991 – Outstanding District Delegate Award

 

Blake, George H. 1950 – Medal of Merit

 

Blanchard, Julian 1966 – Medal of Merit

 

Bobrofsky, Ann 2017 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

 

Boling, Joseph E. 1991 – Medal of Merit

2000 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

2005 – Farran Zerbe Memorial Award

2013 – Exemplary Service Award

 

Bonaro, Anthony 2022 – Outstanding Adult Advisor

2023 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

 

Bonham, E. Richard 2017 – Numismatic Art Award for Excellence in Medallic Sculpture

 

Bonser, Don 2011 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

2016 – Medal of Merit

 

Boosel, Harry X. 1986 – Medal of Merit

1989 – Farran Zerbe Memorial Award

 

Borack, Paul 1990 – Outstanding Club Representative Award

1994 – Outstanding Club Representative Award

 

Borckardt, Mark 2020 – Numismatist of the Year

 

Boston Numismatic Society 2002 – Exemplary Service Award

 

Bourke, Virginia 2012 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

 

Bourne, M. Remy 2007 – Century Club Award

2007 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

 

Bower, Christopher 2023 – Century Club Award

 

Bowers, Q. David 1980 – Century Club Recipient

1987 – Medal of Merit

1991 – Farran Zerbe Memorial Award

1995 – Numismatist of the Year

2000 – Burnett Anderson Memorial Award

2003 – Exemplary Service Award

2005 – Lifetime Achievement Award

 

Bowman, Fred C. 1976 – Farran Zerbe Memorial Award

 

Bradfield, Elston G. 1957 – Medal of Merit

1963 – Farran Zerbe Memorial Award

 

Bram, Morris 1988 – Medal of Merit

 

Brandimore, William 2000 – Outstanding District Delegate Award

 

Bressett, Bert 1993 – Medal of Merit

1998 – Farran Zerbe Memorial Award

 

Bressett, Kenneth E. 1978 – Medal of Merit

1997 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

1998 – Farran Zerbe Memorial Award

2001 – Lifetime Achievement Award

2004 – Numismatist of the Year Award

2010 – Century Club Award

2017 – Adna G. Wilde, Award for Excellence

2018 – Burnett Anderson Memorial Award

 

Brettell, Ruthann 1978 – Medal of Merit

1996 – Exemplary Service Award

1997 – Farran Zerbe Memorial Award

 

British Royal Mint  1992 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

 

Bronson, Virginia L. 1965 – Outstanding Club Representative Award

 

Brooks, Mary 1988 – Medal of Merit

 

Brower, Kari 2017 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

 

Brown, Dan 1965 – Medal of Merit

 

Brown, Earl C. 1956 – Medal of Merit

 

Brown, Kevin 2008 – Outstanding Government Service Award

 

Brown, Vernon L. 1951 – Medal of Merit

 

Browne, Charlie 2006 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

 

Brueggeman, Robert 2004 – Exemplary Service Award

 

Brush, Blenda 2011 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

 

Brush, John 2022 – Harry J. Forman Dealer of the Year

 

Brush, Wendell 2011 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

 

Bryan, Roger P. 1992 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

1993 – Medal of Merit

 

Bryan, Virginia 1992 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

1993 – Medal of Merit

 

Burdette, Roger W. 2023 – Numismatist of the Year

 

Burke Jr., Bryan O. 1977 – Outstanding Club Representative Award

 

Burke, Garrett 2005 – Numismatic Art Award for Excellence in Medallic Sculpture

 

Burleson, Mary Counts 2016 – Elvira Clain-Stefanelli Memorial Award 

 

Burns, Ray 2019 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

 

Byrne, Ray 1971 – Medal of Merit

 

Calhoun, Cindy 2020 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

 

California State Numismatic 

Association 1998 – Exemplary Service Award

 

Campbell, H. Robert 2000 – Century Club Recipient

2001 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

2019 – Medal of Merit

 

Campbell, Randy 1994 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

 

Carlucci, Donald D. 2004 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

2004 – Outstanding Club Representative Award

 

Carmichael, Halbert 2014 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

 

Carmody, Donald L. 1994 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

 

Carmody–Lebo, Helen 1990 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

1991 – Medal of Merit

1994 – Outstanding Regional Coordinator Award

1998 – Century Club Recipient

 

Carroll, Sheldon S. 1971 – Medal of Merit

 

Case, Roger 1991 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

 

Castle, Michael N. 1997 – Outstanding Government Service Award

 

Cazin, Lonnie T. 1995 – Medal of Merit

 

Cazin, Roger W. 1995 – Medal of Merit

 

Cervin, David R. 1977 – Adult Advisor of the Year

1984 – Medal of Merit

 

Charters, Donald W. 1998 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

2000 – Medal of Merit

2005 – Century Club Award

 

Cheung, Eric Li 2001 – Young Numismatist of the Year

 

Chicago Coin Club  1999 – Exemplary Service Award

 

Clain–Stefanelli, Elvira  1992 – Medal of Merit

1996 – Farran Zerbe Memorial Award

2013 – Elvira Clain-Stefanelli Memorial Award (posthumously)

 

Clarke, Joseph 1985 – Outstanding Club Representative Award

1987 – Medal of Merit

 

Clarke, Mae 1985 – Outstanding Club Representative Award

1987 – Medal of Merit

Cleaver, Ralph F. 1981 – Medal of Merit

 

Cohen, James H. 2001 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

  2004 – Medal of Merit

 

Coin World 2021 – Dealer Booster Award

 

Colver, Charles G. 1981 – Outstanding Club Representative Award

1994 – Medal of Merit

 

Connell, Christopher T. 1995 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

2000 – Adult Advisor of the Year

 

Contursi, Michael 2021 – Century Club Recipient

 

Contursi, Steven 2007 – Century Club Award

2007 – Exemplary Service Award

 

Cook, John 1988 – Numismatic Art Award for Excellence in Medallic Sculpture

 

Coole, Arthur B. 1977 – Medal of Merit

 

Coppersmith, Jeffrey 1973 – Young Numismatist of the Year

 

Crenshaw, David 2014 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

 

Criswell, Grover C. 1991 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

1993 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

1994 – Medal of Merit

 

Cross, Daniel 2006 – Adult Advisor of the Year

2017 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

 

Cuhaj, George S. 2002 – Adult Advisor of the Year

2022 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

 

Culver, Virginia 1981 – Medal of Merit

1987 – Farran Zerbe Memorial Award

 

Curtis, James W. 1956 – Medal of Merit

 

Curto, James J. 1958 – Medal of Merit

1993 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

 

Cutcliff, Chip 2004 – Outstanding District Delegate Award

 

Daniel, Howard A. 2008 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

 

Dannreuther, John D. 2007 – Numismatist of the Year

 

Daub, Eugene 1991 – Numismatic Art Award for Excellence in Medallic Sculpture

 

Davenport, Dr. John S. 1955 – Medal of Merit

  1967 – Farran Zerbe Memorial Award

 

Davis, Darryl 2003 – Outstanding Government Service Award

 

Davis, Doug 2020 – Adna G. Wilde Jr. Award for Exemplary Service

 

Davis, Erin 2000 – Young Numismatist of the Year

 

Davis, Merril O. 1995 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

 

Davis, Patricia E. 2004 – Century Club Recipient

 

Dawson, Debbie 2006 – Outstanding Government Service Award

 

deLeon Tallavas, Ricardo 2011 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

2019 – Outstanding District Representative

2021 – Medal of Merit

 

De Lue, Donald 1979 – Numismatic Art Award for Excellence in Medallic Sculpture

 

de Pedery-Hunt, Dora 1992 – Numismatic Art Award for Excellence in Medallic Sculpture

 

Deep, Sam 1998 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

2008 – Exemplary Service Award

2010 – Medal of Merit

 

Deisher, Beth E. 1995 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award 

2004 – Century Club Recipient

2006 – Burnett Anderson Memorial Award

2010 – Farran Zerbe Memorial Award

 

Deleu, Walt 1999 – Outstanding District Delegate Award

 

DeLorey, Thomas K. 2009 – Numismatist of the Year

2011 – Burnett Anderson Memorial Award

2020 – Lifetime Achievement Award

 

DeNise, D. Dee 1957 – Medal of Merit

 

Detroit Coin Club  1994 – Exemplary Service Award

 

Dewey, William S. 2006 – Lifetime Achievement Award

 

Dickson, Leonora 1968 – Young Numismatist of the Year

 

Diehl, Philip 1996 – Outstanding Government Service Award

 

Dillard, Raymond W. 2003 – Outstanding Club Representative Award

2005 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

2009 – Medal of Merit

2013 – Adna G. Wilde Jr. Award for Excellence

 

Dinger, John M. “Mike” 2021 – Century Club Recipient

 

D’Ippolito, Steven J. 2018 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

 

Dobrucka, Magdalena 2019 – Numismatic Art Award for Excellence in Medallic Sculpture

 

Dodson, Oscar H. 1950 – Medal of Merit

1968 – Farran Zerbe Memorial Award

 

Dodson, Tom 2012 – Adult Advisor of the Year

 

Dolnick, Michael M. 1966 – Medal of Merit

 

Donato, Christopher 2011 – Young Numismatist of the Year

 

Donnell, Gordon R. 1997 – Outstanding District Delegate Award

1998 – Outstanding Club Representative Award

2004 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award 

2008 – Medal of Merit

 

Doxzon, Bryce F. 2016 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

 

Doty, Richard 2013 – Lifetime Achievement Award (posthumously)

 

Douglas, Damon G. 1948 – Medal of Merit

 

Drake, Steven 1989 – Outstanding District Delegate Award

 

Dunn, Hal 2002 – Outstanding District Delegate Award

 

Dunn, John W. 1964 – Medal of Merit

 

Duthie, Shawn 1982 – Young Numismatist of the Year

 

Dutton, Ron 2014 – Numismatic Art Award for Excellence in Medallic Sculpture

 

Dyer O.B.E., Graham 2002 – Outstanding Government Service Award

 

Edlow, Ellis 1974 – Medal of Merit

 

Ellis, Michael L. 1998 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

 

Ellsworth, Steven K. 2001 – Outstanding Regional Coordinator Award

2019 – Century Club Award

2021 – John & Nancy Wilson Member Booster Award

2021 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

 

Elms, William E. 1973 – Outstanding Club Representative Award

 

Emme, Sandra 1985 – Adult Advisor of the Year

 

England, Victor 2015 – Harry J. Forman Dealer of the Year

 

Ernst, Mitchell 2015 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

2016 – Medal of Merit

 

Eshbach, John R. 1987 – Outstanding Club Representative Award

2000 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

2001 – Medal of Merit

2009 – Farran Zerbe Memorial Award

 

Everhart II, Don 1994 – Numismatic Art Award for Excellence in Medallic Sculpture

 

Eymery, Muriel 2021 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

 

Fanton, Brian E. 1994 – Outstanding District Delegate Award

1998 – Adult Advisor of the Year

1998 – Outstanding District Delegate Award

2002 – Outstanding Club Representative Award

2012 – Adna G. Wilde Jr. Award for Excellence

2017 – Farran Zerbe Memorial Award

2020 – Outstanding Adult Advisor

 

Federal Express 2005 – Exemplary Service Award

 

Feingold, Ellen 2021 – Elvira Clain-Stefanelli Memorial Award

 

Feltner, Steven T. 2004 – Young Numismatist of the Year

 

Ferguson, J. Douglas 1947 – Medal of Merit

1966 – Farran Zerbe Memorial Award

 

Ferrell, T. James 2002 – Numismatic Art Award for Excellence in Medallic Sculpture

 

Fey, Michael S. 2001 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

2020 – Medal of Merit

 

Fick, Nathaniel 1994 – Young Numismatist of the Year

 

Finke, Leonda 2006 – Numismatic Art Award for Excellence in Medallic Sculpture

 

Finner, Patricia A. 1998 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

2004 – Century Club Recipient

2004 – Medal of Merit

 

Finner, Roland 2006 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

 

Fitts, Prudence 2002 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

2012 – Farran Zerbe Memorial Award

2018 – Elvira Clain-Stefanelli Memorial Award

2021 – Medal of Merit

 

Fitts III, Arthur M. 1998 – Medal of Merit

2000 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

2001 – Lifetime Achievement Award 

2006 – Exemplary Service Award

2010 – Adna G. Wilde Jr. Award for Excellence

2012 – Farran Zerbe Memorial Award

 

Fitzgerald, Thomas F. 1995 – Medal of Merit

1999 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

 

Fivaz, Bill 1984 – Medal of Merit

1989 – Medal of Merit

1991 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

1991 – Adult Advisor of the Year

1995 – Farran Zerbe Memorial Award

2001 – Numismatist of the Year

 

Fogg, Clark W. 2014 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

 

Fogler, Edward 1955 – Medal of Merit

 

Fore, Henrietta Holsman 2004 – Outstanding Government Service Award

 

Forman, Harry J. 1998 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

2000 – Numismatist of the Year

2001 – Farran Zerbe Memorial Award

 

Frank, David 2023 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

 

Frans, P.H. 1966 – Outstanding Club Representative Award

 

Frantz, Joe 1976 – Outstanding Club Representative Award

 

Frechette II, Roderick T. 2022 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

2022 – Numismatist of the Year

 

Freeland, Daniel & Kathy 2013 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

 

Freeland, Kathryn S. 2023 – Adna G. Wilde Jr. Award for Exemplary Service

 

Freeman, Harley L.  1968 – Medal of Merit

 

Freeman, S.W. 1963 – Medal of Merit

 

Friedberg Family 1992 – Medal of Merit

 

Fritsch, Robert F. 2005 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

2005 – Outstanding Regional Coordinator Award

2011 – Medal of Merit

 

Fuld, George J. 1961 – Medal of Merit

2002 – Lifetime Achievement Award

 

Fuld, Melvin 1962 – Medal of Merit

 

Fuljenz, Michael R. 2013 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

2014 – Medal of Merit

2021 – Harry J. Forman Dealer of the Year

2023 – Chester Krause Memorial Distinguished Service Award

 

Gabarron, Byrnadette 1969 – Medal of Merit

 

Gabarron, John J. 1956 – Medal of Merit

1979 – Farran Zerbe Memorial Award

1992 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

 

Gallery Mint, The 2000 – Exemplary Service Award

 

Galst, Jay M. 2015 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

 

Gamble, Wilfred A. 1999 – Outstanding Club Representative Award

 

Ganz, David L. 1995 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

 

Garland, Paul E. 1992 – Medal of Merit

 

Garrett, Anthony D. 1992 – Outstanding Government Service Award

 

Garrett, Jeff C. 2005 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

 

Gasparro, Frank 1968 – Numismatic Art Award for Excellence in Medallic Sculpture

1992 – Medal of Merit

 

Gaye, Larry 2008 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

2013 – Medal of Merit

 

Gentile Jr., Larry 1981 – Young Numismatist of the Year

 

Gentile Sr., Lawrence J. 1980 – Adult Advisor of the Year

1983 – Outstanding Club Representative Award

1988 – Adult Advisor of the Year

1994 – Outstanding Club Representative Award

1997 – Century Club Recipient

1997 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

1998 – Medal of Merit

2001 – Century Club Award

2001 – Special Adult Advisor Award

2006 – Farran Zerbe Memorial Award

 

Gettys, Loyd B. 1951 – Medal of Merit

 

Gilkes, Paul A. 2013 – Burnett Anderson Award

 

Gong, Lee H. 1998 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

1999 – Adult Advisor of the Year

2003 – Medal of Merit

 

Gonzalez, Henry B. 1993 – Outstanding Government Service Award

 

Gould, Maurice M. 1970 – Medal of Merit

1976 – Farran Zerbe Memorial Award

 

Graham, Ian 2007 – Outstanding Government Service Award

 

Grant, Freydis 1997 – Outstanding Club Representative Award

 

Grant, William 1997 – Outstanding Club Representative Award

 

Green, Nancy 1991 – Medal of Merit

2009 – Outstanding Adult Advisor

 

Greenslet, John 1983 – Young Numismatist of the Year

 

Greer, Mike 1996 – Young Numismatist of the Year

 

Gregory, Barbara J. 2023 – Elvira Clain Stefanelli Memorial Award

 

Grilli, Angelo 2015 – Numismatic Art Award for Exvellence in Medalic Sculpture

 

Grove, Edward R. 1969 – Numismatic Art Award for Excellence in Medallic Sculpture

 

Grove, Keith 2014 – Outstanding Adult Advisor

 

Grunthal, Henry 1970 – Medal of Merit

 

Guth, Ron 2006 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

2014 – Numismatist of the Year

 

Hagerty, M.P. 2000 – Century Club Recipient

 

Haiderzad, Amanullah 2022 – Numismatic Art Award for Excellence in Medallic Sculpture

 

Hall, Albert K. 1990 – Outstanding Club Representative Award

1998 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

 

Hallenbeck, Kenneth L. 1991 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

1996 – Medal of Merit

1998 – Exemplary Service Award

1999 – Farran Zerbe Memorial Award

2004 – Century Club Recipient

2008 – Lifetime Achievement Award

 

Hallenbeck, Thomas G. 2001 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

2003 – Medal of Merit

2019 – Farran Zerbe Memorial Award

 

Halperin, James L. 1980 – Century Club Recipient

1981 – Century Club Recipient

1991 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

2000 – Century Club Recipient

2007 – Medal of Merit

 

Halsall, Mary 1994 – Outstanding Government Service Award

1999 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

 

Hammer, Ted R. 1950 – Medal of Merit

 

Hancock, Virgil 1981 – Farran Zerbe Memorial Award

 

Hansell, Dean 1969 – Young Numismatist of the Year

 

Hardin, Adlai 1982 – Numismatic Art Award for Excellence in Medallic Sculpture

 

Harker, Charmy 2017 – Elvira Clain Stefanelli Memorial Award

2021 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

 

Harper, David 1985 – Century Club Recipient

2002 – Medal of Merit

2007 – Burnett Anderson Memorial Award

 

Harris, Dolly Maude 1962 – Medal of Merit

 

Harris, N. Neil 1980 – Medal of Merit

 

Hatie, George D. 1982 – Farran Zerbe Memorial Award

1992 – Medal of Merit

1993 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

1994 – Lifetime Achievement Award

 

Hausske, August F. 1957 – Medal of Merit

 

Hecht, Leonard 1979 – Young Numismatist of the Year

 

Heck, Charles 2023 – Adna G. Wilde Jr. Award for Exemplary Service

 

Heinrich, David 2010 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

2016 – Outstanding Adult Advisor

 

Heinrich, Katie 2007 – Young Numismatist of the Year

 

Heller, Patrick A. 2012 – Harry J. Forman Dealer of the Year

2017 – Exemplary Service Award

2018 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

 

Hendelson, Brian 2019 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

 

Hendershott, Marjorie Owens 1986 – Medal of Merit

 

Hendershott, Robert L. 1986 – Medal of Merit

1993 – Farran Zerbe Memorial Award

1995 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

1997 – Lifetime Achievement Award

1998 – Numismatist of the Year

 

Henderson, William C. 1971 – Medal of Merit

1978 – Farran Zerbe Memorial Award

 

Hendrickson, Leon 1990 – Medal of Merit

 

Hendin, David 2022 – Burnett Anderson Memorial Award

 

Henry, Sonny 2013 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

 

Herbert, Alan 1994 – Medal of Merit

2001 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

 

Herdegen, Genevieve T. 1974 – Medal of Merit

 

Hershberger, Mrs. Kenneth 1968 – Outstanding Club Representative Award

 

Hessler, Gene 1993 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

1995 – Medal of Merit

2008 – Farran Zerbe Memorial Award

2014 – Lifetime Achievement Award

 

Hewitt, Lee F. 1950 – Medal of Merit

1962 – Farran Zerbe Memorial Award

 

Higby, Betty 1982 – Medal of Merit

 

Highfill, John W. 2019 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

 

Hill, Sandy 2013 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

2016 – Century Club Award

2019 – John & Nancy Wilson Member Booster Award

2020 – John & Nancy Wilson Member Booster Award

2022 – John & Nancy Wilson Member Booster Award

2022 – Medal of Merit

 

Hoard, Kellen 2021 – Young Numismatist of the Year

 

Hoge, Robert W. 2012 – Burnett Anderson Memorial Award

 

Holcomb, J. Eric 2003 – Outstanding District Delegate Award

2014 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

2017 – Medal of Merit

2021 – Adna G. Wilde Jr. Award for Exemplary Service

 

Holmes, Roger 1999 – Outstanding Government Service Award

 

Holsonbake, Glenn W. 2015 – Adult Advisor of the Year

 

Holstein, Charles 1992 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

 

Homren,Wayne 2008 – Burnett Anderson Memorial Award

2020 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

 

Hoober, Richard T. 1964 – Medal of Merit

 

Hoover, Oliver 2020 – Burnett Anderson Memorial Award

 

Horton, Jr., William H. 2007 – Century Club Award

2007 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

 

Hoskins, Charles R. 1968 – Medal of Merit

 

Hotz, Mark B. 1975 – Young Numismatist of the Year

2003 – Adult Advisor of the Year

 

Howard, Clyde P. 1981 – Century Club Recipient

 

Howe, Laurence L. 1950 – Medal of Merit

 

Howsley, L.R. 1994 – Outstanding District Delegate Award

 

Hubbard, Clyde 1976 – Medal of Merit

1983 – Farran Zerbe Memorial Award

 

Hubbard, Jonathan 1998 – Century Club Recipient

 

Hughes, Robert L. 1981 – Century Club Recipient

 

Hunsicker, David 2023 – Adna G. Wilde Jr. Award for Exemplary Service

 

Hunt, Gregory 1991 – Outstanding Club Representative Award

2004 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

 

Hunt, James W. 2008 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

 

Huntoon, Peter 2019 – Numismatist of the Year

 

Hurst, Bob 2009 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

2022 – Medal of Merit

 

Huster, Victor 2020 – Numismatic Art Award for Excellence in Medalic Sculpture

 

Huybrechts, Paul 2021 – Numismatic Art Award for Excellence in Medalic Sculpture

 

Hynds, Gene R 1983 – Medal of Merit

1997 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

2004 – Farran Zerbe Memorial Award

 

Hynds, Patricia 1993 – Medal of Merit

2004 – Farran Zerbe Memorial Award

 

Inčirauskas, Romualdas 2023 – Numismatic Art Award for Excellence in Medalic Sculpture

 

Industry Council for

Tangible Assets (ICTA) 2016 – Exemplary Service Award

 

Irick, Brett D. 2015 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

2018 – Outstanding District Representative

 

Ivy, Steve 1981 – Century Club Recipient

1983 – Century Club Recipient

1984 – Century Club Recipient

 

Iwata, Roy T. 1996 – Outstanding Club Representative Award

 

Jackson, Larry 1976 – Young Numismatist of the Year

 

Janssen, Virginia 1997 – Numismatic Art Award for Excellence in Medallic Sculpture

 

Jennewein, C. Paul 1970 – Numismatic Art Award for Excellence in Medallic Sculpture

 

Jensen, John P. 1998 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

 

Johnson, Charles M. 1970 – Farran Zerbe Memorial Award

1973 – Medal of Merit

 

Johnson, Jay 2007 – Outstanding Government Service Award

 

Johnson, Larry 2001 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

 

Johnson, Paul R. 1972 – Young Numismatist of the Year

2007 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

 

Jones, Anthony T. 1984 – Numismatic Art Award for Excellence in Medallic Sculpture

 

Jones, Bob 2020 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

 

Jones, Eldridge G. 1980 – Medal of Merit

 

Jones, Elizabeth 1972 – Numismatic Art Award for Excellence in Medallic Sculpture

1991 – Outstanding Government Service Award

 

Jones, F.A. 1972 – Outstanding Club Representative Award

 

Jovine, Marcel 1987 – Numismatic Art Award for Excellence in Medallic Sculpture

 

Jozefiak, Richard 2004 – Outstanding Regional Coordinator Award

2005 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

2009 – Outstanding District Representative

2010 – Outstanding District Representative

2011 – Medal of Merit

2011 – Century Club Recipient

2014 – Adna G. Wilde Jr. Memorial Award for Excellence

 

Judd, Dr. J.  Hewitt 1948 – Medal of Merit

1955 – Farran Zerbe Memorial Award

 

Julian, Robert W. 2002 – Burnett Anderson Memorial Award

2012 – Numismatist of the Year

 

Kagin, Arthur M. 1983 – Medal of Merit

1984 – Century Club Recipient

1999 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

2000 – Farran Zerbe Memorial Award

 

Kagin, Donald 1984 – Century Club Recipient

2002 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

2018 – John & Nancy Wilson Member Booster Award

 

Kaplan, Sol 1962 – Medal of Merit

 

Kampmann, Ursula 2015 – Burnett Anderson Memorial Award

 

Karoleff, Bradley Steven 2007 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

2013 – Harry J. Forman Dealer of the Year 

 

Karlson, Geneva 1973 – Medal of Merit

 

Katen, Frank 1978 – Medal of Merit

 

Katen, Laurese 1978 – Medal of Merit

 

Kaufman, Miko 1978 – Numismatic Art Award for Excellence in Medallic Sculpture

 

Keene, Andrew 2010 – Young Numismatist of the Year

 

Kelley, Evie 1973 – Medal of Merit

 

Kern, Jonathan K. 2021 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

 

Ketterling, Don 2023 – Medal of Merit

 

Kiefer, Cameron 2002 – Young Numismatist of the Year

 

Kirka, Sally 1971 – Outstanding Club Representative Award

 

Kiselewski, Joseph 1981 – Numismatic Art Award for Excellence in Medallic Sculpture

 

Klein, Harold R. 1954 – Medal of Merit

 

Kochel, Gerald L. 1980 – Outstanding Club Representative Award

2001 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

2002 – Medal of Merit

 

Kolbe, George F. 1995 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

2019 – Lifetime Achievement Award

 

Koppenhaver, Paul L. 1989 – Medal of Merit

1995 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

 

Kortjohn, Martin F. 1947 – Medal of Merit

 

Kosoff, Abe 1958 – Medal of Merit

1972 – Farran Zerbe Memorial Award

 

Kraljevich, John 1993 – Young Numismatist of the Year

2011 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

2016 – Numismatist of the Year

2018 – Medal of Merit

 

Kraus, Ernst 1954 – Medal of Merit

 

Krause, Chester L. 1967 – Medal of Merit

1977 – Farran Zerbe Memorial Award

1991 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

1994 – Lifetime Achievement Award

1999 – Numismatist of the Year

2005 – Exemplary Service Award

2009 – Burnett Anderson Memorial Award

 

Krause Publications  2000 – Lifetime Achievement Award

 

Kriz, Robert F. 1979 – Medal of Merit

 

Krueger, Kurt R. 1971 – Young Numismatist of the Year

1980 – Century Club Recipient

 

Kuntz, G. Lee 2007 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

 

Kuntz, Joyce 2007 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

 

Kuritzky, Simcha L. 2014 – Glenn Smedley Memoral Award

2023 – Medal of Merit

 

Laetare, Robert 2005 – Outstanding Club Representative

 

Landis, Ron 2000 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

2003 – Numismatic Art Award for Excellence in Medallic Sculpture

 

Lange, David W. 2009 – Lifetime Achievement Award

2017 – Numismatist of the Year

2023 – Burnett Anderson Memorial Award

 

Langham, Ralph 1991 – Medal of Merit

 

Lathrop, Gertrude 1973 – Numismatic Art Award for Excellence in Medallic Sculpture

 

Leatherman, A. H. 1958 – Medal of Merit

 

Lebo, Jerry 2003 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

 

Lee, Larry L. 2018 – Harry J. Forman Dealer of the Year Award

 

Leidman, Julian 2009 – Harry J. Forman Dealer of the Year

2017 – Lifetime Achievement Award

 

Lemke, Robert F. 1980 – Century Club Recipient

1981 – Century Club Recipient

1983 – Century Club Recipient

1985 – Century Club Recipient

 

Lenker, John E. 1992 – Outstanding District Delegate Award

 

Lenker, Kay Edgerton 1992 – Outstanding District Delegate Award 

2003 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

2016 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

2022 – Elvira Clain-Stefanelli Memorial Award

 

Lester, Kevin 2023 – Young Numismatist of the Year

 

Levy, Cliff 1984 – Young Numismatist of the Year

 

Lewis, Gary E. 1979 – Adult Advisor of the Year

2005 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

2007 – Century Club Award

2022 – Medal of Merit

 

Lhotka Jr., Dr. John F. 1959 – Medal of Merit

1961 – Farran Zerbe Memorial Award

 

Licaretz, Jim 2008 – Numismatic Art Award for Excellence in Medallic Sculpture

 

Lighterman, Mark 2002 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

2012 – Medal of Merit

2015 – Adna G. Wilde Jr. Award for Excellence

2016 – Farran Zerbe Memorial Award

2017 – John & Nancy Wilson Member Booster Award 

2018 – Lifetime Achievement Award

2021 – Century Club Recipient

 

Lighterman, Myrna 2008 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

2012 – Medal of Merit

2016 – Farran Zerbe Memorial Award

 

Lighthouse, John C. 1996 – Lifetime Achievement Award

 

Lighthouse Family  2003 – Farran Zerbe Memorial Award

 

Lindheim, Leon T. 2004 – Century Club Recipient

 

Lis, Akio 1998 – Young Numismatist of the Year

 

Lisot, David 1995 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

2004 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

 

Lloyd, Margaret 1982 – Medal of Merit

 

Lloyd, Robert H. 2001 – Medal of Merit

 

Loebe, Bernard 2013 – Outstanding District Delegate Award (posthumously)

 

Loos, Lisa 2010 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

 

Loos, Scott 2000 – Outstanding Regional Coordinator Award

2010 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

 

Lopez, Theodore 1980 – Young Numismatist of the Year

 

Lopez Esq., John 1998 – Outstanding Government Service Award

 

Lopresto, Samuel L. 1993 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

  1994 – Medal of Merit

 

Lumpkin, Richard 1970 – Young Numismatist of the Year

 

Lyle, Charles K. 1975 – Adult Advisor of the Year

 

Lyon, Greg 1989 – Young Numismatist of the Year

2005 – Adult Advisor of the Year

2021 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

 

Mabbott, Thomas O. 1950 – Medal of Merit

 

Maccione, Stan 2005 – Exemplary Service Award

 

Macfarlane, Ronald I. 2021 – John & Nancy Wilson Member Booster Award

2023 – Outstanding District Representative

 

Maisch, Cheryl 1985 – Medal of Merit

1990 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

 

Maisch, Robert 1975 – Outstanding Club Representative Award

1985 – Medal of Merit

1990 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

 

Majoros, Jim 2005 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

2007 – Adult Advisor of the Year

2008 – Medal of Merit

 

MaloneBeach, James 2013 – Numismatic Art Award for Excellence in Medallic Sculpture

 

Mankowski, Bruno 1980 – Numismatic Art Award for Excellence in Medallic Sculpture

 

Manley, Dwight 2004 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

2005 – Medal of Merit

 

Manley, Sahar 2004 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

 

Marshall, Peter Rexford 1996 – Century Club Recipient

 

Marshall III, Virg 1990 – Century Club Recipient

1991 – Century Club Recipient

 

Martin, Chester 1993 – Numismatic Art Award for Excellence in Medallic Sculpture

 

Martin, Deborah 1973 – Young Numismatist of the Year

 

Martin, Doris 1966 – Medal of Merit

 

Martin, J.P. 1998 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

 

Martin, Mack 2022 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

 

Mason, Walt 1972 – Adult Advisor of the Year

 

Massey, David 1986 – Young Numismatist of the Year

 

Mather Jr., George A. 1968 – Outstanding Club Representative Award

 

Mayo, Vir Den 1971 – Medal of Merit

 

McArthur, Robert G. 1962 – Medal of Merit

 

McBride, Pat 2018 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

2022 – Adna G. Wilde Jr. Award for Exemplary Service

 

McCarthy, David J. 2015 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

2018 – Numismatist of the Year

 

McDonald, Douglas B. 1986 – Outstanding Club Representative Award

1992 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

 

McTurk, Barbara 1993 – Outstanding Government Service Award

 

McWherter, Mark K. 1996 – Outstanding District Delegate Award

1998 – Outstanding Regional Coordinator Award

 

Medlar, Robert 1977 – Medal of Merit

 

Mellor,  Robert J. 2021 – Outstanding Adult Advisor

2021 – Outstanding District Representative

2022 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

2023 – Century Club Award

 

Menchell, David 2020 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

 

Menconi, Ralph 1971 – Numismatic Art Award for Excellence in Medallic Sculpture 

 

Mercanti, John Michael 1998 – Outstanding Government Service Award

2001 – Numismatic Art Award for Excellence in Medallic Sculpture

 

Merrill, Bob 1981 – Century Club Recipient

1983 – Century Club Recipient

1984 – Century Club Recipient

 

Meszaros, Michael 2011 – Numismatic Art Award for Excellence in Medallic Sculpture

 

Michigan State Numismatic

Society 1994 – Exemplary Service Award

 

Mid-American Rare Coin Galleries

(Jeff and Mary Lynn Garrett) 2022 – Dealer Booster Award

 

Middleton, Steven 2006 – Medal of Merit

 

Miller, Harold T. 2007 – Century Club Award

 

Miller, James L. 1979 – Medal of Merit

1990 – Farran Zerbe Memorial Award

1994 – Century Club Recipient

 

Mincheva, Ivanka 2010 – Numismatic Art Award for Excellence in Medallic Sculpture

 

Minshull, Lee 1977 – Young Numismatist of the Year

2014 – Harry J. Forman Dealer of the Year Award

 

Mishler, Clifford L. 1980 – Century Club Recipient

1981 – Century Club Recipient

1983 – Medal of Merit

1984 – Farran Zerbe Memorial Award

1989 – Century Club Recipient

1991 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

1997 – Lifetime Achievement Award

2002 – Numismatist of the Year

2005 – Burnett Anderson Memorial Award

 

Mitchell, Ralph C. 1964 – Medal of Merit

 

Moore, Purnie 1987 – Medal of Merit

 

Morgan, Charles 2023 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

 

Morgan, Jerry L. 2002 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

2003 – Medal of Merit

 

Mosher, Stuart 1953 – Medal of Merit

 

Moss, Col. Joseph 1947 – Medal of Merit

1953 – Farran Zerbe Memorial Award

 

Mulvaney, Thomas 2006 – Medal of Merit

2010 – Exemplary Service Award

2011 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

 

Munoz, Miguel L. 1979 – Medal of Merit

 

Murback, John 1980 – Century Club Recipient

 

Murphy, Judith 1996 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

1998 – Medal of Merit

 

Murray, Col. William B. 1991 – Medal of Merit

1995 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

 

Nachbar, Richard N. 2007 – Century Club Award

 

Nakashima, Mashiko 2012 – Numismatic Art Award for Excellence in Medallic Sculpture

 

Nakata, Larry 2003 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

 

Nathan, Philip R. 1985 – Numismatic Art Award for Excellence in Medallic Sculpture

 

Nebel, John 2010 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

2012 – Medal of Merit

2018 – Adna G. Wilde, Jr. Memorial Award for Excellence

 

Nettleship Jr., Charles F. 1950 – Medal of Merit

 

Newell, Floyd B.  1950 – Medal of Merit

 

Newman, Eric P. 1964 – Medal of Merit

1969 – Farran Zerbe Memorial Award

1993 – Exemplary Service Award

1996 – Numismatist of the Year

1997 – Lifetime Achievement Award

2001 – Burnett Anderson Memorial Award

 

Nikolov, Bogomil 2016 – Numismatic Art Award for Excellence in Medallic Sculpture

 

North, William N. 1961 – Medal of Merit

 

Nottleman, Michael 2022 – Century Club Recipient

 

Nugent III, William H. 1997 – Outstanding Regional Coordinator Award

1999 – Century Club Recipient

1999 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

 

Nye, Allen 1989 – Outstanding District Delegate Award

 

Oberth, Robert 2023 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

 

Ogilvie, Jack W. 1953 – Medal of Merit

1964 – Farran Zerbe Memorial Award

 

Olanoff, Mark 2009 – Oustanding Government Service Award

 

Opitz, Charles 1999 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

 

Orosz, Joel J. 2021 – Burnett Anderson Memorial Award

 

Orzano, Michele 2015 – Elvira Clain-Stefanelli Memorial Award 

 

Ostromecki Jr., Walter A. 1989 – Outstanding Club Representative Award

1995 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

1995 – Outstanding Regional Coordinator Award

1996 – Medal of Merit

1997 – Adult Advisor of the Year

2000 – Exemplary Service Award

2015 – Century Club Award

2019 – Outstanding Adult Advisor

2020 – Farran Zerbe Memorial Award

 

Otis, Louis M. 1968 – Medal of Merit

 

Overton, Albert C. 1967 – Medal of Merit

 

Pacific Northwest Numismatic

Assocation (PNNA) 2015 – Exemplary Service Award

 

Panosh, Leonel C. 1955 – Medal of Merit

1965 – Farran Zerbe Memorial Award

 

Parker, Berta 1993 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

 

Parsons, Gary 2020 – Outstanding District Representative

 

Passic, Frank 2017 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

 

Pasvolsky, Valentine 1975 – Medal of Merit

1969 – Outstanding Club Representative Award

 

Paonessa, Jason 2016 – Young Numismatist of the Year

 

Paonessa, Joseph 2021 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

 

Paul, William P. 2004 – Century Club Recipient

 

Pearlman, Donn 1993 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

1996 – Medal of Merit

1999 – Exemplary Service Award

2015 – Farran Zerbe Memorial Award

2017 – Burnett Anderson Memorial Award

 

Pennell, J. Roy 1985 – Medal of Merit

 

Perrault, Justin 1999 – Young Numismatist of the Year

 

Peterson, Paula Ann 1972 – Young Numismatist of the Year

 

Philpott Jr., William A. 1965 – Medal of Merit

 

Pickens, David 2000 – Outstanding Government Service Award

 

Pike, Gayle 2010 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

 

Piret, Diane 2002 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

2005 – Medal of Merit

2009 – Lifetime Achievement Award

2014 – Elvira Clain-Stefanelli Memorial Award

 

Pittman, John Jay 1962 – Medal of Merit

1980 – Farran Zerbe Memorial Award

1994 – Lifetime Achievement Award

1995 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

 

Pobjoy, Derek 1992 – Medal of Merit

 

Pond, June T. 1952 – Farran Zerbe Memorial Award

 

Pope, Donna 1991 – Outstanding Government Service Award

 

Potter, Bruce 2001 – Outstanding District Delegate Award

 

Powell, Hannah R.S. 2012 – Young Numismatist of the Year

 

Powills, Michael A. 1955 – Medal of Merit

 

Pradeau, Alberto F. 1969 – Medal of Merit

 

Precker, Richard 1995 – Outstanding Club Representative Award

 

Price, Herbert W. 1972 – Medal of Merit

 

Professional Numismatist

Guild 1992 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

 

Quagliana, Ed 1974 – Adult Advisor of the Year

 

Rare Coin Wholesalers 2018 – Dealer Booster Award

 

Rau,  William G. 2005 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

2008 – Medal of Merit

 

Reagan, Lewis M. 1948 – Medal of Merit

1954 – Farran Zerbe Memorial Award

 

Real, Tito 1995 – Outstanding Government Service Award

 

Reback, Marilyn 1994 – Adult Advisor of the Year

 

Reed, Hal 1999 – Numismatic Art Award for Excellence in Medallic Sculpture

 

Reinders, James 2013 – Outstanding Adult Advisor

2017 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

 

Reinders, Katie 2013 –Young Numismatist of the Year

 

Reiter, Ed 1997 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

1998 – Medal of Merit

2014 – Burnett Anderson Memorial Award

 

Reiver, Julius 1989 – Medal of Merit

 

Rettew, Joel D. 2002 – Century Club Award

2007 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

2011 – Medal of Merit

 

Ricard, Charles J. 1991 – Medal of Merit

1993 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

1996 – Lifetime Achievement Award

2003 – Farran Zerbe Memorial Award

 

Riley, John 2023 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

 

Roach, Steve R. 1997 – Young Numismatist of the Year

2016 – Adna G. Wilde Jr. Memorial Award for Excellence

2016 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

2023 – Century Club Award

2023 – John & Nancy Wilson Member Booster Award

 

Roach, Steven 2015 – Young Numismatist of the Year

 

Roach, Terri 1974 – Young Numismatist of the Year

 

Roberts, Gilroy 1967 – Numismatic Art Award for Excellence in Medallic Sculpture

1991 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

 

Robins, Trevor D. 1991 – Young Numismatist of the Year

 

Robins, William 2008 – Young Numismatist of the Year

 

Rochette, Edward C. 1972 – Medal of Merit

1987 – Farran Zerbe Memorial Award

1993 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

1999 – Lifetime Achievement Award

2003 – Burnett Anderson Memorial Award

2003 – Numismatist of the Year

 

Rockman, Matthew V. 1992 – Young Numismatist of the Year

 

Rockwell, Thomas P. 2004 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

 

Rogers Sr., Thomas D. 2001 – Outstanding Government Service Award

2000 – Numismatic Art Award for Excellence in Medallic Sculpture

 

Romines, Delma 1981 – Adult Advisor of the Year

 

Roosmalen, Len 1992 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

 

Ross, Ralph 1989 – Adult Advisor of the Year

1992 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

1994 – Medal of Merit

2023 – Century Club Award

 

Rossman, Will 1999 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

 

Rothert, Matt H. 1960 – Medal of Merit

1973 – Farran Zerbe Memorial Award

 

Rothfeld, Dany 2015 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

 

Rottinghaus, Scott T. 1988 – Young Numismatist of the Year

2009 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

2017 – Medal of Merit

2018 – Outstanding Adult Advisor Award

 

Rouleau, Blake B. 2001 – Outstanding Club Representative Award

 

Rowe, Kathy 2002 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

 

Rowe, Lawrence E. 2001 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

2002 – Medal of Merit

 

Royal Canadian Mint   1989 – Medal of Merit

 

Ruby, Charles L. 1950 – Medal of Merit

 

Rulau, Russell 1994 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

1995 – Medal of Merit

2000 – Lifetime Achievement Award

 

Russell, Ian 2023 – Harry J. Forman Dealer of the Year

 

Russell, Margo 1967 – Medal of Merit

1975 – Farran Zerbe Memorial Award

1980 – Century Club Recipient

1981 – Century Club Recipient

1982 – Century Club Recipient

1983 – Century Club Recipient

1993 – Lifetime Achievement Award

2004 – Burnett Anderson Memorial Award

 

Ryan, C.H. 1948 – Medal of Merit

 

Safran, Arno M. 2004 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

 

Salzberg, Mark 2006 – Numismatist of the Year

2019 – Harry J. Forman Dealer of the Year

 

Sammut, Kenny 2019 – Young Numismatist of the Year

2023 – Century Club Award

 

Sarosi, John Paul 2004 – Century Club Recipient

 

Sauvain, Mary E. 2000 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

2011 – Medal of Merit

 

Saxton, Burton H.  1950 – Medal of Merit

1958 – Farran Zerbe Memorial Award

 

Sayles, Wayne 2012 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

 

Schafluetzel, Dennis 2001 – Outstanding Club Representative Award

2008 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

2016 – Outstanding District Representative

 

Schenewerk, Cole 2009 – Young Numismatist of the Year

 

Schenkman, David 2003 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

2007 – Medal of Merit

2012 – Lifetime Achievement Award

2013 – Farran Zerbe Memorial Award

2022 – Adna G. Wilde Jr. Award for Exemplary Service

 

Schill, Earl C. 1961 – Medal of Merit

 

Schmidt, Shanna 2023 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

 

Schook, Florence M. 1973 – Adult Advisor of the Year

1974 – Outstanding Club Representative Award

1976 – Medal of Merit

1985 – Century Club Recipient

1994 – Farran Zerbe Memorial Award

1995 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

1995 – Lifetime Achievement Award

 

Schulz, Richard 2023 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

 

Schwan, Carlton F. 2005 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

2014 – Medal of Merit

2015 – Numismatist of the Year

 

Schwartz, Max M. 1947 – Medal of Merit

 

Schwenker III, Carl 2005 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

 

Sear, David 2010 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

 

Segel, Joseph M. 1974 – Medal of Merit

 

Shafer, Neil 1990 – Medal of Merit

1993 – Adult Advisor of the Year

2007 – Lifetime Achievement Award

2014 – Farran Zerbe Memorial Award

 

Shaffer, John A. 1967 – Outstanding Club Representative Award

 

Shagin, Alex 1990 – Numismatic Art Award for Excellence in Medallic Sculpture

 

Sheehan, Thomas W. 1994 – Outstanding Regional Coordinator Award

1995 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

 

Sheheen Jr., Austin M. 1983 – Medal of Merit

 

Sheldon, M. Vernon 1948 – Medal of Merit

1951 – Farran Zerbe Memorial Award

 

Sheldon, Marcella L. 1952 – Medal of Merit

 

Sheldon, William H. 1952 – Medal of Merit

 

Sherer, Don 1960 – Medal of Merit

1971 – Farran Zerbe Memorial Award

 

Shroyer, C.C. 1959 – Medal of Merit

 

Sieber, Arlyn 1983 – Century Club Recipient

 

Sigler, P.O. 1959 – Medal of Merit

 

Singer, Murray G. 1981 – Century Club Recipient

1993 – Outstanding Club Representative Award

 

Sipe, Arthur 1962 – Medal of Merit

 

Sklow, David J. 2003 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

2008 – Century Club Recipient

2013 – Medal of Merit

 

Slabaugh, Arlie 1991 – Medal of Merit

1997 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

2004 – Lifetime Achievement Award

 

Smedley, Glenn B. 1953 – Medal of Merit

1960 – Farran Zerbe Memorial Award

 

Smies, John 1982 – Medal of Merit

 

Smith, Albert 1991 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

 

Smith, Karen 2008 – Outstanding Government Service Award

 

Smith, Peter C. 2016 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

 

Snow, Richard E. 2007 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

2010 – Numismatist of the Year

 

Somogyi, Marika 1989 – Numismatic Art Award for Excellence in Medallic Sculpture

 

Souder, Peyton 2014 – Young Numismatist of the Year

 

Southward, Walt 1992 – Outstanding Club Representative Award

 

Spangenberger, Henry G. 1980 – Medal of Merit

 

Spengler, William F. 1998 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

1999 – Medal of Merit

 

Sperber, Laura 2015 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

 

Spiegel, Max B. 2005 – Young Numismatist of the Year

2023 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

 

Spiegel, Sam 2006 – Young Numismatist of the Year

 

Stack, Harvey G. 1997 – Numismatist of the Year

 

Stack Family,  1982 – Medal of Merit

2010 – Lifetime Achievement Award

 

Stafford, April 2006 – Outstanding Government Service Award

 

Stanley, Michael M. 1998 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

1999 – Medal of Merit

 

Stanton, J.T. 1992 – Adult Advisor of the Year

1997 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

2000 – Medal of Merit

 

Stearns, Radford 2004 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

 

Steever, IV, Edward 1996 – Numismatic Art Award for Excellence in Medallic Sculpture

 

Stevens-Sollman, Jeanne L. 2007 – Numismatic Art Award for Excellence in Medallic Sculpture

 

Stoutjesdyk, James 1987 – Young Numismatist of the Year

2021 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

 

Stuppler, Barry S. 2004 – Century Club Recipient

2011 – Exemplary Service Award

 

Stutzman, Barbara 1985 – Young Numismatist of the Year

 

Sundman, David M. 1997 – Century Club Recipient

1997 – Exemplary Service Award

2001 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

2003 – Medal of Merit

2016 – Harry J. Forman Dealer of the Year Award

 

Sureck, Jake B. 1969 – Medal of Merit

 

Suthers, Marguerite 1975 – Medal of Merit

 

Swanson, Jerry 1996 – Outstanding Regional Coordinator Award

 

Swiatek, Anthony J. 1983 – Adult Advisor of the Year

1990 – Medal of Merit

1998 – Century Club Recipient

2001 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

2002 – Farran Zerbe Memorial Award

2016 – Lifetime Achievement Award

 

Swiatek, Gloria R. 2003 – Century Club Award

 

Swicer, Tony 2007 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

2014 – Outstanding District Representative

2015 – Medal of Merit

 

Swindling, Jeffrey 2003 – Young Numismatist of the Year

2005 – Century Club Award

2007 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

2008 – Oustanding District Representative

2009 – Medal of Merit

2011 – Adult Advisor of the Year

2012 – Oustanding District Representative

2016 – John & Nancy Wilson Member Booster Award

2022 – Adna G. Wilde Jr. Award for Exemplary Service

 

Szasz, Merlin 2009 – Numismatic Art Award for Excellence in Medallic Sculpture

 

Taylor, James 1995 – Medal of Merit

 

Taylor, Stephen R. 1991 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

1997 – Medal of Merit

 

Tebben, Gerald 2018 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

 

Terranova, Anthony 1994 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

1998 – Medal of Merit

2011 – Farran Zerbe Memorial Award

2017 – Harry Forman Dealer of the Year

 

Terry, Leo G. 1960 – Medal of Merit

 

Theumer, Carsten 2018 – Numismatic Art Award for Excellence in Medallic Sculpture

 

Tiesheng, Professor Li 2006 – Outstanding Government Service Award

 

Tipka, Vernon 1988 – Outstanding Club Representative Award

 

Tippett, James M. 2000 – Outstanding Club Representative Award

 

Todd, George M. 1962 – Medal of Merit

 

Torres, Anna Maria Cross de 1987 – Adult Advisor of the Year

 

Torres, Estebn E. 1993 – Outstanding Government Service Award

 

Travers, Scott A. 1978 – Young Numismatist of the Year

1984 – Adult Advisor of the Year

1992 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

1999 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

2016 – Burnett Anderson Memorial Award

2017 – Century Club Recipient

 

Travis, Gar 1995 – Outstanding Regional Coordinator Award

1999 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

2004 – Century Club Recipient

 

Tucker, Dennis 2023 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

 

Tumonis, Anthony 1993 – Outstanding District Delegate Award

2001 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

2002 – Outstanding Regional Coordinator Award

 

Turoff, Julius 1993 – Medal of Merit

 

Turrini, Michael S. 1989 – Outstanding District Delegate Award

1995 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

1998 – Medal of Merit

2003 – Outstanding Regional Coordinator Award

2004 – Adult Advisor of the Year

 

Uram, Thomas J. 2019 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

2020 – Medal of Merit

2022 – Chester Krause Memorial Distinguished Service Award

 

Urce, Roger 2018 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

 

Vagi, David L. 2021 – Numismatist of the Year

 

Van Alfen, Peter 2019 – Burnett Anderson Memorial Award

 

Van Allen, Leroy Catlin 2007 – Lifetime Achievement Award

 

Van Draanen, Chris 1999 – Outstanding Government Service Award

 

Van Grover, J.J. 1996 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

1998 – Medal of Merit

 

Van Ryzin, Robert R. 1995 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

 

Van Vliet, Alan 2003 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

 

Verani, Patricia 1995 – Numismatic Art Award for Excellence in Medallic Sculpture

 

Villalpando, Louis C. 2000 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

2001 – Medal of Merit

 

Vincze, Paul 1966 – Numismatic Art Award for Excellence in Medallic Sculpture

 

Wacks, Mel 2022 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

 

Wallin, Gary 1985 – Century Club Recipient

 

Walton, Gerome 2016 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

 

Weinberg, Fred 2003 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

2004 – Medal of Merit

2022 – Lifetime Achievement Award

 

Weinman,Robert 1975 – Numismatic Art Award for Excellence in Medallic Sculpture

 

Weinschel, Moe 1995 – Medal of Merit

2001 – Exemplary Service Award

 

Weiss, Adolf 1982 – Adult Advisor of the Year

 

Werner, Louis S. 1948 – Medal of Merit

1959 – Farran Zerbe Memorial Award

 

Western Publishing Company 1990 – Medal of Merit

 

Wetterstrom, Kerry K. 2006 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

2010 – Medal of Merit

2019 – Adna G. Wilde Jr. Award for Excellence

2021 – Farran Zerbe Memorial Award

 

Whelan, Michael 1978 – Adult Advisor of the Year

 

White, Gordon 1995 – Adult Advisor of the Year

 

White, Harlan 1995 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

 

Whitman Publishing 2012 – Exemplary Service Award

2019 – Dealer Booster Award

2020 – Dealer Booster Award

2023 – Dealer Booster Award

 

Whitnah, Paul R. 1978 – Medal of Merit

1992 – Farran Zerbe Memorial Award

2005 – Lifetime Achievement Award

 

Wibker, Cindy  1996 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

1997 – Medal of Merit

2002 – Exemplary Service Award

2018 – Farran Zerbe Memorial Award for Distinguished Service

 

Wiener, Gerta 1998 – Numismatic Art Award for Excellence in Medallic Sculpture

 

Wilde Jr., Adna G.  1985 – Farran Zerbe Memorial Award

1991 – Exemplary Service Award

1991 – Medal of Merit

1998 – Lifetime Achievement Award

2005 – Century Club Award

2005 – Numismatist of the Year

2008 – Adna G. Wilde Jr. Award for Excellence

 

Williams, Debbie L. 2005 – Outstanding District Delegate Award

2013 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

 

Williams, Marjorie 1953 – Medal of Merit

 

Williams, Raymond J. 2007 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

 

Wilson, John W. 1993 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

1994 – Medal of Merit

2001 – Century Club Award

2003 – Century Club Award

2007 – Farran Zerbe Memorial Award

2014 – Century Club Award

2015 – Century Club Award

 

Wilson, Nancy 1995 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

1997 – Medal of Merit

2003 – Century Club Award

2007 – Farran Zerbe Memorial Award

2014 – Century Club Award

2015 – Century Club Award

 

Windner, Julius 1947 – Medal of Merit

 

Winter, Ralph 2023 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

 

Wisslead, Elizabeth 1982 – Outstanding Club Representative Award

1988 – Medal of Merit

 

Wisslead, William O. 1979 – Outstanding Club Representative Award

1988 – Medal of Merit

 

Withrow, Mary Ellen 1995 – Outstanding Government Service Award

 

Wolf, Carl 1989 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

2015 – Medal of Merit

 

Wolfe, Charles H. 1981 – Medal of Merit

1986 – Farran Zerbe Memorial Award

 

Wolka, Wendell 2013 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

2023 – Lifetime Achievement Award

 

Worth, Karen 1977 – Numismatic Art Award for Excellence in Medallic Sculpture

 

Wright, John D. 2015 – Lifetime Achievement Award

 

Yahalom, Jerry 1995 – Outstanding District Delegate Award

1999 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

 

Yahalom, Mary 1995 – Outstanding District Delegate Award

1999 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

 

Yegparian, Vicken 1995 – Young Numismatist of the Year

 

Yeoman, Richard S. 1952 – Medal of Merit

1956 – Farran Zerbe Memorial Award

 

Young, Donald 1988 – Outstanding Club Representative Award

1994 – Glenn Smedley Memorial Award

1999 – Medal of Merit

1999 – Outstanding Regional Coordinator Award

2004 – Century Club Recipient

 

Youngblood, John T. “Tom” 2021 – John & Nancy Wilson Member Booster Award

2023 – Century Club Award

 

Zechman, Abby 2018 – Young Numismatist of the Year

 

Zelinski, Joe 2023 – Outstanding Adult Advisor

 

Ziss, Garrett 2020 – Young Numismatist of the Year

 

Zuckerman, Matt 1990 – Young Numismatist of the Year